This project is paused. The site is no longer being updated, and the data on it may be out of date and unverified. The SEBI register was last read on 27 August 2026.

SEBI quarterly data on India’s Alternative Investment Funds

SEBI publishes activity statistics for every registered Alternative Investment Fund each quarter, as HTML tables with no download. This is the full series — 17 quarters from 31 March 2021 to 31 March 2026 — as tables and as a CSV.

₹16,94,262 crore total AIF commitments raised (SEBI, as at 31 March 2026)

How big is India’s alternative investment fund industry?

India’s SEBI-registered Alternative Investment Funds had ₹16,94,262 crore in total commitments raised as at 31 March 2026, according to SEBI’s quarterly statistics. Category II accounts for ₹12,74,300 crore, the largest share of the three categories.

Can I compare AIF returns in India?

Not fund by fund. SEBI mandates benchmarking, so every AIF reports scheme-wise valuation and cash-flow data to an appointed agency, but that data is confidential and only category-level benchmarks are published, commercially. Unlike portfolio management services, where APMI mandates monthly disclosure, no source publishes per-fund AIF returns. SEBI publishes industry-level commitments and investments, not per-fund returns, NAV or IRR.

Latest quarter by category

SEBI-registered AIF activity, quarter ending 31 March 2026. All figures ₹ crore.
CategoryCommitments raisedFunds raisedInvestments made
Category I1,05,24958,77250,530
Category II12,74,3004,44,1224,12,628
Category III3,14,7131,99,8292,13,207
Total16,94,2627,02,7236,76,365

One page per quarter

Each quarter SEBI has published, with its own tables and, where one has been written, the commentary on what moved.

Each category, quarter by quarter

Nine panels, drawn in the page rather than by a script, so the shapes are there whether or not anything runs. Read them across a row: within a metric all three share one ceiling, and Category II reaching the top of every one of them is the finding rather than a drawing error.

Commitments raised

All three panels are drawn to the same ceiling, ₹12,74,300 crore, so they can be read against each other. 31 March 2021 to 31 March 2026.

  • Category I

    1,05,249 cr latest

  • Category II

    12,74,300 cr latest

  • Category III

    3,14,713 cr latest

Funds raised

All three panels are drawn to the same ceiling, ₹4,44,122 crore, so they can be read against each other. 31 March 2021 to 31 March 2026.

  • Category I

    58,772 cr latest

  • Category II

    4,44,122 cr latest

  • Category III

    1,99,829 cr latest

Investments made

All three panels are drawn to the same ceiling, ₹4,12,628 crore, so they can be read against each other. 31 March 2021 to 31 March 2026.

  • Category I

    50,530 cr latest

  • Category II

    4,12,628 cr latest

  • Category III

    2,13,207 cr latest

Every quarter by category

The figures behind the panels above, ₹ crore. Source: SEBI.
Quarter endingCategoryCommitments raisedFunds raisedInvestments made
31 March 2026Category I1,05,24958,77250,530
Category II12,74,3004,44,1224,12,628
Category III3,14,7131,99,8292,13,207
31 December 2025Category I97,98857,67947,316
Category II11,64,1184,24,9643,84,169
Category III3,11,9441,96,0862,13,541
30 September 2025Category I92,38554,22445,034
Category II11,20,5894,04,2123,69,570
Category III2,92,3981,77,9821,97,335
30 June 2025Category I90,57151,01444,344
Category II10,78,2083,79,6623,48,423
Category III2,49,1821,60,7071,79,479
31 March 2025Category I89,08349,37342,931
Category II10,30,0413,66,6213,32,201
Category III2,29,9271,47,4351,63,029
31 December 2024Category I84,86246,84540,578
Category II10,02,6723,50,7743,19,760
Category III2,17,6451,29,6651,45,838
30 September 2024Category I83,49345,79739,115
Category II9,76,0453,44,4742,86,959
Category III1,83,5451,11,2321,23,310
30 June 2024Category I76,86540,79032,522
Category II9,12,9033,21,2272,76,033
Category III1,45,13289,95098,491
31 December 2023Category I68,77931,43725,758
Category II7,82,1162,85,3512,48,908
Category III1,03,50371,74978,687
30 June 2023Category I63,73629,40224,976
Category II6,96,1322,70,2412,52,831
Category III85,05874,48372,500
31 March 2023Category I58,92928,28324,013
Category II6,93,9452,66,2962,42,915
Category III80,90071,03071,055
31 December 2022Category I60,58030,65526,455
Category II5,68,7122,39,1682,18,214
Category III73,44564,84663,176
30 June 2022Category I58,12032,41325,783
Category II5,61,9202,40,3122,20,406
Category III74,48166,26465,155
31 March 2022Category I53,37429,00023,798
Category II5,19,1892,23,4571,99,452
Category III68,79661,40660,809
31 December 2021Category I48,39427,22421,275
Category II4,28,6611,92,2641,72,265
Category III57,95350,35650,867
30 June 2021Category I45,66725,55620,084
Category II3,90,8751,72,1911,52,951
Category III50,64345,99344,105
31 March 2021Category I44,56024,37018,612
Category II3,56,6271,61,9731,40,114
Category III50,03043,67241,758

Total commitments, every quarter

Total AIF commitments raised, all categories, ₹ crore. Source: SEBI.
Quarter endingCommitments raisedFunds raisedInvestments made
31 March 202616,94,2627,02,7236,76,365
31 December 202515,74,0506,78,7296,45,026
30 September 202515,05,3726,36,4186,11,939
30 June 202514,17,9615,91,3835,72,246
31 March 202513,49,0515,63,4295,38,161
31 December 202413,05,1795,27,2845,06,176
30 September 202412,43,0835,01,5034,49,384
30 June 202411,34,9004,51,9674,07,046
31 December 20239,54,3973,88,5373,53,352
30 June 20238,44,9263,74,1263,50,306
31 March 20238,33,7743,65,6093,37,983
31 December 20227,02,7373,34,6693,07,845
30 June 20226,94,5213,38,9903,11,343
31 March 20226,41,3593,13,8632,84,059
31 December 20215,35,0082,69,8442,44,407
30 June 20214,87,1852,43,7392,17,139
31 March 20214,51,2162,30,0152,00,484

Download the full series as CSV

Reproduced from SEBI’s published quarterly AIF statistics. Figures are SEBI’s own; where SEBI publishes a category subtotal it is used rather than a sum of its sub-categories.